new account   sign in 


Cyprinella lutrensis - Red-horse Minnow

Common names |   A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

latin name: Cyprinella lutrensis, Notropis lutrensis
common name: Red Shiner, Red-horse Minnow

Family: Cyprinidae
Continent of origin: North America
Origin country:
Size: under 9 cm (3.54 inch)
Minimal tank volume: 150 litre (40 US gal)
Temperature: 15 °C (59 °F) - 22 °C (71.6 °F)
pH tolerance: 6.5 - 7.5
Water hardness tolerance: 5 - 20 °dKH
Tank type: freshwater tank
Floor water column: bottom and center
Behavior: peaceful
Care level: easy
Feeding: omnivore -

Similar fish in catalogue: Brachydanio rerio, Crossocheilus siamensis, Labelo frenatus, Epalzeorhynchos frenatum, Puntius tetrazona, Trigonostigma heteromorpha, Tanichthys albonubes, Carassius auratus, Puntius ticto, Epalzeorhynchos bicolor, Balantiocheilus melanopterus, Puntius conchonius, Puntius tetrazona, Barbus pentazona, Danio nigrofasciatus, Devario devario, Danio aequipinnatus, Brachydanio albolineatus, Rasbora pauciperforata, Barbus phutunio, Rasbora rasbora, Barbus schuberti, Brachydanio frankei, Puntius nigrofasciatus, Puntius titteya, Rasbora maculatus, Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus, Puntius padamya, Cyprinus carpio KOI, Barbus fasciolatus, Danio kyathit, ...

Cyprinella lutrensis is kept in next tanks:

Photos of the Cyprinella lutrensis:

Photograph of the Cyprinella lutrensis is no aviable yet, you can use google search

Summary


Latin name:
Cyprinella lutrensis
Notropis lutrensis
Common name:
Red-horse Minnow

About fish in catalogue:

profile created by: Martin
updated by:



Visitors comments of the Cyprinella lutrensis

+ add new comment


Nobody commented Cyprinella lutrensis for the present.