Apteronotus albifrons  new account   sign in 


Apteronotus albifrons - Black ghost knifefish

Common names |   A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

latin name: Apteronotus albifrons, Sternarchus albifrons, Gymnotus albifrons
common name: Black ghost, Apteronotid Eel, Black ghost knifefish

Family: Notopteridae
Continent of origin: South America
Origin country: Brazil, Venezuela, Paraguay, Peru,
Size: under 50 cm (19.69 inch)
Minimal tank volume: 500 litre (132 US gal)
Temperature: 23 °C (73.4 °F) - 30 °C (86 °F)
pH tolerance: 6.5 - 7,5
Water hardness tolerance: 5 - 10 °dKH
Tank type: freshwater tank
Floor water column: bottom
Life span: 16 years
Behavior: aggressive toward their own kind
Care level: moderately difficult
Feeding: carnivore -

Similar fish in catalogue: Chitala ornata, Notopterus chitala, Papyrocranus afer, Chitala lopis, Papyrocranus congoensis, Xenomystus nigri, Chitala blanci, Notopterus notopterus, ...

Apteronotus albifrons is kept in next tanks: Amazonas 300 , Tank No. 3133, Tank No. 3135, Tank No. 3187,

Photos of the Apteronotus albifrons:

Photograph of the Apteronotus albifrons is no aviable yet, you can use google search

Summary

Apteronotus albifrons - Black ghost knifefish
Latin name:
Apteronotus albifrons
Sternarchus albifrons
Gymnotus albifrons
Common name:
Black ghost knifefish

About fish in catalogue:

profile created by: Gamilena
updated by:
Martin, axolotlik, brova,


Visitors comments of the Apteronotus albifrons

+ add new comment


Nobody commented Apteronotus albifrons for the present.